Bird
Raised Fist0
Tableaubi_tool~15 mins

Scatter plots in Tableau - Real Business Scenario

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Scenario Mode
👤 Your Role: You are a sales analyst at a retail company.
📋 Request: Your manager wants to understand the relationship between advertising spend and sales revenue across different stores to identify if higher advertising leads to higher sales.
📊 Data: You have monthly data for 10 stores including Store ID, Advertising Spend (in $), and Sales Revenue (in $).
🎯 Deliverable: Create a scatter plot in Tableau showing Advertising Spend on the X-axis and Sales Revenue on the Y-axis, with each point representing a store. Add store labels and a trend line to show the correlation.
Progress0 / 7 steps
Sample Data
Store IDAdvertising Spend ($)Sales Revenue ($)
Store 1500045000
Store 2700062000
Store 3300028000
Store 4800070000
Store 5200022000
Store 6600058000
Store 7400039000
Store 81000090000
Store 9350033000
Store 10450042000
1
Step 1: Open Tableau and connect to the data source containing the store data.
Connect to the Excel or CSV file with columns: Store ID, Advertising Spend, Sales Revenue.
Expected Result
Data is loaded and visible in Tableau's Data pane.
2
Step 2: Create a new worksheet for the scatter plot.
Click on 'New Worksheet' icon at the bottom.
Expected Result
A blank worksheet is ready for visualization.
3
Step 3: Drag 'Advertising Spend' to Columns shelf and 'Sales Revenue' to Rows shelf.
Columns: Advertising Spend; Rows: Sales Revenue.
Expected Result
Scatter plot axes are set with Advertising Spend on X-axis and Sales Revenue on Y-axis.
4
Step 4: Drag 'Store ID' to Detail on the Marks card to show each store as a separate point.
Marks card > Detail: Store ID.
Expected Result
Each point on the scatter plot represents a different store.
5
Step 5: Add store labels to each point for easy identification.
Marks card > Label: drag Store ID and enable 'Show mark labels'.
Expected Result
Store IDs appear next to each point on the scatter plot.
6
Step 6: Add a trend line to visualize the correlation between advertising spend and sales revenue.
From the Analytics pane, drag 'Trend Line' onto the scatter plot and select 'Linear'.
Expected Result
A linear trend line appears showing the relationship between advertising spend and sales revenue.
7
Step 7: Format the scatter plot for clarity and accessibility.
Ensure axis titles are clear, increase font size for labels, and check color contrast for points and labels.
Expected Result
Scatter plot is easy to read with clear labels and good color contrast.
Final Result
Scatter Plot: Advertising Spend vs Sales Revenue

Y-axis (Sales Revenue $)
|
|        * Store 8 (10000, 90000)
|       * Store 4 (8000, 70000)
|      * Store 2 (7000, 62000)
|     * Store 6 (6000, 58000)
|    * Store 1 (5000, 45000)
|   * Store 10 (4500, 42000)
|  * Store 7 (4000, 39000)
| * Store 9 (3500, 33000)
|* Store 3 (3000, 28000)
|* Store 5 (2000, 22000)
+------------------------------------> X-axis (Advertising Spend $)
✓There is a clear positive relationship between advertising spend and sales revenue.
✓Stores that spend more on advertising tend to have higher sales revenue.
✓Store 8 has the highest advertising spend and sales revenue.
✓Store 5 has the lowest advertising spend and sales revenue.
Bonus Challenge

Add a filter to the scatter plot to allow the manager to view data for specific months or quarters if the data had a time dimension.

Show Hint
Use Tableau's filter shelf to add a date field and enable the filter control on the dashboard.

Practice

(1/5)
1. What is the main purpose of a scatter plot in Tableau?
easy
A. To show the relationship between two numeric variables
B. To display the total sales over time
C. To list all categories in a table format
D. To create a pie chart of proportions

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand scatter plot basics and compare options

    A scatter plot displays points representing two numeric values on X and Y axes. Only 'To show the relationship between two numeric variables' describes this core purpose.
  2. Final Answer:

    To show the relationship between two numeric variables -> Option A
  3. Quick Check:

    Scatter plot = relationship between two numbers [OK]
Hint: Scatter plots always compare two numeric values [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Confusing scatter plots with line charts
  • Thinking scatter plots show totals or categories only
  • Assuming scatter plots are for single variable data
2. Which of the following is the correct way to create a scatter plot in Tableau?
easy
A. Drag two dimensions to the Color shelf
B. Drag a dimension to Columns and a measure to Rows
C. Drag one numeric field to Columns and another numeric field to Rows
D. Drag a measure to Filters and a dimension to Tooltip

Solution

  1. Step 1: Recall scatter plot setup and evaluate options

    Scatter plots require two numeric fields, one on Columns and one on Rows. Only 'Drag one numeric field to Columns and another numeric field to Rows' creates a scatter plot.
  2. Final Answer:

    Drag one numeric field to Columns and another numeric field to Rows -> Option C
  3. Quick Check:

    Scatter plot = numeric on Columns and Rows [OK]
Hint: Scatter plots need two numeric fields on axes [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Using dimensions instead of numeric fields on axes
  • Placing fields only on Color or Tooltip shelves
  • Trying to create scatter plots with filters only
3. Given a scatter plot with Sales on Columns and Profit on Rows, what does a point far to the right but low on the Y-axis represent?
medium
A. Low sales but high profit
B. Low sales and low profit
C. High profit and high sales
D. High sales but low profit

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand axes and interpret point position

    Columns (X) = Sales (far right = high); Rows (Y) = Profit (low = low). Thus, high sales but low profit.
  2. Final Answer:

    High sales but low profit -> Option D
  3. Quick Check:

    X=Sales high, Y=Profit low = High sales, low profit [OK]
Hint: Right = high X value, low Y = low Y value [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Mixing up X and Y axis meanings
  • Assuming high sales always means high profit
  • Ignoring axis labels when interpreting points
4. You created a scatter plot but all points appear stacked in one corner. What is the most likely cause?
medium
A. One or both fields are dimensions instead of measures
B. Both axes use the same numeric field
C. Color shelf is empty
D. Filters are applied incorrectly

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify requirements and analyze stacking cause

    Scatter plots need numeric measures on axes. Dimensions cause points to stack at same coordinates.
  2. Final Answer:

    One or both fields are dimensions instead of measures -> Option A
  3. Quick Check:

    Dimensions on axes cause stacked points [OK]
Hint: Axes must have numeric measures, not dimensions [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Assuming color shelf affects point spread
  • Not checking field data types on axes
  • Blaming filters without verifying axes
5. You want to analyze customer segments by plotting Annual Income vs Spending Score and color points by Customer Age Group. How should you set up your scatter plot in Tableau?
hard
A. Place Customer Age Group on Filters, Annual Income on Tooltip, Spending Score on Rows
B. Place Annual Income on Columns, Spending Score on Rows, and Customer Age Group on Color
C. Place Spending Score on Columns, Customer Age Group on Rows, and Annual Income on Detail
D. Place Customer Age Group on Columns, Annual Income on Rows, and Spending Score on Color

Solution

  1. Step 1: Assign fields correctly for scatter plot with coloring

    Numerics Annual Income (Columns) and Spending Score (Rows) for axes; categorical Customer Age Group on Color for segments.
  2. Final Answer:

    Place Annual Income on Columns, Spending Score on Rows, and Customer Age Group on Color -> Option B
  3. Quick Check:

    Numeric on axes + category on Color [OK]
Hint: Numeric fields on axes, categories on Color for groups [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Putting categorical fields on axes instead of Color
  • Using Filters instead of Color for grouping
  • Mixing up which numeric fields go on Columns or Rows
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard