Bird
Raised Fist0
Power BIbi_tool~15 mins

Map visualizations in Power BI - Real Business Scenario

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Scenario Mode
👤 Your Role: You are a sales analyst at a retail company.
📋 Request: Your manager wants to see where the highest sales are coming from across different states in the country. They want a map visualization to easily spot strong and weak sales regions.
📊 Data: You have sales data by state, including the state name, total sales amount, and number of transactions for the last quarter.
🎯 Deliverable: Create a map visualization in Power BI that shows total sales by state. Use color intensity to represent sales volume so the manager can quickly identify top-performing states.
Progress0 / 6 steps
Sample Data
StateTotal SalesTransactions
California1500001200
Texas120000950
New York90000800
Florida70000600
Illinois60000500
Ohio50000450
Georgia45000400
North Carolina40000350
Michigan35000300
New Jersey30000280
1
Step 1: Load the sales data into Power BI by importing the table with columns: State, Total Sales, Transactions.
Use 'Get Data' > 'Excel' or 'CSV' depending on your file format, then load the data into Power BI.
Expected Result
Sales data table appears in Power BI Fields pane with correct columns.
2
Step 2: Create a new map visualization on the report canvas.
From the Visualizations pane, select the 'Map' icon.
Expected Result
A blank map visual appears on the report canvas.
3
Step 3: Add the 'State' field to the Location well of the map visualization.
Drag 'State' from Fields pane to the Location field well of the map visual.
Expected Result
Map shows points or areas corresponding to each state location.
4
Step 4: Add 'Total Sales' to the Size and Color wells to represent sales volume by bubble size and color intensity.
Drag 'Total Sales' to Size and Color fields in the map visual.
Expected Result
States with higher sales show larger and darker bubbles on the map.
5
Step 5: Format the map visualization for clarity: enable data labels, set color gradient from light blue (low sales) to dark blue (high sales), and add a title 'Sales by State'.
In Format pane, turn on Data labels, set Color scale to custom gradient, and add Title text.
Expected Result
Map clearly shows sales distribution with labeled states and a descriptive title.
6
Step 6: Test the map by hovering over states to see tooltips with exact sales and transaction numbers.
Hover mouse over map bubbles to view tooltip details.
Expected Result
Tooltip shows State name, Total Sales, and Transactions for each state.
Final Result
-----------------------------------------
|           Sales by State Map           |
|                                       |
|   ● California (150k)                  |
|   ● Texas (120k)                      |
|   ● New York (90k)                    |
|   ● Florida (70k)                     |
|   ● Illinois (60k)                    |
|   ● Ohio (50k)                        |
|   ● Georgia (45k)                     |
|   ● North Carolina (40k)              |
|   ● Michigan (35k)                    |
|   ● New Jersey (30k)                  |
|                                       |
|  (Bubble size and color show sales)   |
-----------------------------------------
✓California has the highest sales with 150,000 total sales.
✓Texas and New York follow as strong sales states.
✓Southern and Midwestern states have moderate sales.
✓The map visualization helps quickly identify top and low sales regions.
Bonus Challenge

Add a slicer to filter the map by transaction count ranges (e.g., 0-500, 501-1000, 1001+).

Show Hint
Create a calculated column to categorize transactions into ranges, then add a slicer visual using that column.

Practice

(1/5)
1. What is the main purpose of a map visualization in Power BI?
easy
A. To create pie charts for categorical data
B. To show data by location and reveal geographic patterns
C. To display only numerical trends over time
D. To filter data based on user input

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand map visualization purpose

    Map visuals display data points on a geographic map to show location-based patterns.
  2. Step 2: Compare options with map use

    Only To show data by location and reveal geographic patterns describes showing data by location and geographic patterns, which matches map visuals.
  3. Final Answer:

    To show data by location and reveal geographic patterns -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    Map visuals = geographic data display [OK]
Hint: Maps always show data by location and geography [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Confusing map visuals with charts for trends
  • Thinking maps only show numbers without location
  • Mixing map visuals with filtering tools
2. Which of the following is the correct way to assign fields in a Power BI map visualization?
easy
A. Assign a numeric field to Location and a geographic field to Size
B. Assign a text field to Size and a numeric field to Location
C. Assign a date field to Location and a text field to Size
D. Assign a geographic field to Location and a numeric field to Size or Color

Solution

  1. Step 1: Recall field roles in map visuals

    Geographic fields (like city, country) go to Location; numeric fields (like sales) go to Size or Color.
  2. Step 2: Match options with correct field assignment

    Only Assign a geographic field to Location and a numeric field to Size or Color correctly assigns geographic fields to Location and numeric fields to Size or Color.
  3. Final Answer:

    Assign a geographic field to Location and a numeric field to Size or Color -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Location = geographic, Size/Color = numeric [OK]
Hint: Location needs geography; Size/Color needs numbers [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Putting numbers in Location field
  • Assigning text fields to Size
  • Confusing date fields with geographic fields
3. Given a dataset with sales by city, what will happen if you create a map visual with City in Location and Sales in Size?
medium
A. The map will show bubbles sized by sales amount at each city location
B. The map will show a heatmap with colors representing sales
C. The map will show a table of sales values without geographic points
D. The map will produce an error because Size cannot be numeric

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand field roles in map visual

    City is geographic, so it sets the location; Sales is numeric, so it controls bubble size.
  2. Step 2: Predict map output

    The map will display bubbles on each city sized proportionally to sales amount, matching The map will show bubbles sized by sales amount at each city location.
  3. Final Answer:

    The map will show bubbles sized by sales amount at each city location -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    City = location, Sales = bubble size [OK]
Hint: Numeric Size creates bubble sizes on map [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Expecting a heatmap instead of bubbles
  • Thinking Size cannot be numeric
  • Confusing map with table visual
4. You created a map visual but it shows all data points clustered in one spot instead of their real locations. What is the most likely cause?
medium
A. The Location field contains non-geographic text values
B. The Size field is empty
C. The map visual does not support multiple data points
D. The data contains duplicate numeric values

Solution

  1. Step 1: Analyze symptom of clustered points

    If all points appear in one spot, Power BI likely cannot recognize the Location field as geographic data.
  2. Step 2: Identify cause from options

    Only The Location field contains non-geographic text values correctly identifies the cause, as non-geographic text values prevent proper mapping, causing clustering.
  3. Final Answer:

    The Location field contains non-geographic text values -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Non-geographic Location = clustered points [OK]
Hint: Check Location field type if points cluster [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Blaming Size field for location issues
  • Assuming map can't show multiple points
  • Ignoring data type of Location field
5. You want to create a map visualization showing sales by country with bubble size representing sales and bubble color representing profit margin. Which setup is best in Power BI?
hard
A. Assign Sales to Location, Country to Size, and Profit Margin to Color
B. Assign Profit Margin to Location, Sales to Color, and Country to Size
C. Assign Country to Location, Sales to Size, and Profit Margin to Color
D. Assign Country to Size, Sales to Color, and Profit Margin to Location

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify correct field roles for map

    Country is geographic and belongs in Location; Sales is numeric for bubble Size; Profit Margin is numeric for bubble Color.
  2. Step 2: Match options with correct assignments

    Only Assign Country to Location, Sales to Size, and Profit Margin to Color assigns fields correctly: Country to Location, Sales to Size, Profit Margin to Color.
  3. Final Answer:

    Assign Country to Location, Sales to Size, and Profit Margin to Color -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    Location = geography, Size = numeric, Color = numeric [OK]
Hint: Location = geography; Size and Color = numeric fields [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Putting numeric fields in Location
  • Mixing Size and Color roles
  • Assigning geography to Size or Color
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard