Bird
Raised Fist0
Solidworksbi_tool~15 mins

Offset entities in Solidworks - Real Business Scenario

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Scenario Mode
👤 Your Role: You are a product design analyst working with the engineering team.
📋 Request: Your manager wants a report showing how offsetting entities in SolidWorks sketches affects the dimensions and area of parts.
📊 Data: You have data on original sketch entities with their dimensions and areas, and data after applying offset entities at various distances.
🎯 Deliverable: Create a dashboard that compares original and offset entity dimensions and areas, showing trends and percentage changes.
Progress0 / 7 steps
Sample Data
Entity IDEntity TypeOriginal Length (mm)Original Area (mm²)Offset Distance (mm)Offset Length (mm)Offset Area (mm²)
1Line100051100
2Circle078542011310
3Rectangle40010000342411556
4Line150041580
5Circle04524105654
6Rectangle300600023126768
7Line8006920
8Circle03141305654
1
Step 1: Import the sample data into your BI tool as a table with columns: Entity ID, Entity Type, Original Length, Original Area, Offset Distance, Offset Length, Offset Area.
No formula needed; just import and verify data integrity.
Expected Result
Data table with 8 rows and 7 columns loaded correctly.
2
Step 2: Create calculated columns to find the percentage change in Length and Area after offsetting.
Length Change % = IF([Original Length] = 0, BLANK(), ([Offset Length] - [Original Length]) / [Original Length] * 100) Area Change % = IF([Original Area] = 0, BLANK(), ([Offset Area] - [Original Area]) / [Original Area] * 100)
Expected Result
New columns showing percentage changes; for example, Entity 1 Length Change % = 10%, Entity 2 Area Change % = 44.1%.
3
Step 3: Create a bar chart showing average Length Change % by Entity Type.
Use Entity Type as axis, average of Length Change % as values.
Expected Result
Bar chart showing Lines have ~10.1% average length increase, Rectangles ~5%, Circles blank (since length is zero).
4
Step 4: Create a bar chart showing average Area Change % by Entity Type.
Use Entity Type as axis, average of Area Change % as values.
Expected Result
Bar chart showing Circles have ~49.7% average area increase, Rectangles ~14.2%, Lines blank (area zero).
5
Step 5: Create a table visual listing each Entity ID, Entity Type, Offset Distance, Length Change %, and Area Change % for detailed review.
Table columns: Entity ID, Entity Type, Offset Distance, Length Change %, Area Change %
Expected Result
Table showing all entities with their offset distances and percentage changes.
6
Step 6: Add slicer/filter for Entity Type to allow filtering the dashboard by Lines, Circles, or Rectangles.
Add slicer on Entity Type column.
Expected Result
User can filter visuals by entity type to focus analysis.
7
Step 7: Add a card visual showing the overall average Offset Distance across all entities.
Average Offset Distance = AVERAGE([Offset Distance])
Expected Result
Card showing average offset distance of 3.375 mm.
Final Result
Dashboard: Offset Entities Analysis

+---------------------------+  +---------------------------+
| Avg Length Change % by ET |  | Avg Area Change % by ET   |
|                           |  |                           |
| Lines: 10.1%              |  | Circles: 49.7%            |
| Rectangles: 5%            |  | Rectangles: 14.2%         |
| Circles: N/A              |  | Lines: N/A                |
+---------------------------+  +---------------------------+

+-------------------------------------------------------------+
| Entity Details Table                                         |
| ID | Type     | Offset Dist | Length Change % | Area Change %|
| 1  | Line     | 5          | 10%             | N/A          |
| 2  | Circle   | 2          | N/A             | 44.1%        |
| ...                                                         |
+-------------------------------------------------------------+

+----------------+
| Avg Offset Dist |
| 3.38 mm        |
+----------------+
✓Offsetting increases length for line and rectangle entities by about 5-15%.
✓Circle areas increase significantly (~50%) with offset distance.
✓Lines have no area change as expected.
✓Average offset distance applied is 3.38 mm.
✓Filtering by entity type helps focus on specific geometry effects.
Bonus Challenge

Add a trend line visual showing how Area Change % varies with Offset Distance for each Entity Type.

Show Hint
Use scatter plot with Offset Distance on X-axis, Area Change % on Y-axis, and color by Entity Type.

Practice

(1/5)
1.

What does the Offset Entities tool in SolidWorks primarily do?

easy
A. Creates a copy of a sketch entity shifted by a specified distance
B. Deletes the original sketch entity
C. Changes the color of the sketch entity
D. Rotates the sketch entity around a point

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand the function of Offset Entities

    The Offset Entities tool copies sketch entities and shifts them by a set distance.
  2. Step 2: Identify what happens to the original entity

    The original entity remains unchanged; only a new offset copy is created.
  3. Final Answer:

    Creates a copy of a sketch entity shifted by a specified distance -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Offset Entities = Copy shifted by distance [OK]
Hint: Offset Entities always create shifted copies, not modify originals [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Thinking it deletes or modifies the original entity
  • Confusing offset with rotation or color change
  • Assuming it moves the original instead of copying
2.

Which of the following is the correct syntax to offset a line by 5 mm outward in SolidWorks sketch?

Offset Entities Distance: ?

easy
A. Distance = -5 mm
B. Distance = 5 mm
C. Distance = 0 mm
D. Distance = 10 mm

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand positive vs negative offset distances

    Positive distance offsets outward, negative offsets inward.
  2. Step 2: Identify correct distance for outward offset

    To offset outward by 5 mm, use Distance = 5 mm (positive).
  3. Final Answer:

    Distance = 5 mm -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    Positive distance = outward offset [OK]
Hint: Use positive distance for outward offset, negative for inward [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Using negative distance for outward offset
  • Setting distance to zero which causes no offset
  • Confusing units or doubling the distance
3.

Given a square sketch with side length 10 mm, if you apply Offset Entities with a distance of -2 mm, what will be the side length of the offset square?

medium
A. 14 mm
B. 8 mm
C. 10 mm
D. 6 mm

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand negative offset effect on shape size

    Negative offset moves entities inward, reducing size by twice the offset distance (both sides).
  2. Step 2: Calculate new side length

    Original side = 10 mm; offset = -2 mm means 2 mm inward on each side, so new side = 10 - 2*2 = 6 mm.
  3. Final Answer:

    6 mm -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Negative offset reduces size by 2xdistance [OK]
Hint: Subtract twice offset distance from original length for inward offset [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Subtracting offset distance only once
  • Adding offset distance instead of subtracting
  • Ignoring negative sign effect
4.

When using Offset Entities in SolidWorks, a user tries to offset a closed circle by 3 mm but gets an error. What is the most likely cause?

medium
A. The offset distance is larger than the circle radius
B. The circle is not fully defined
C. The offset distance is zero
D. The circle is a construction line

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand offset limitations for closed shapes

    Offset distance cannot exceed radius inward; otherwise, geometry overlaps or fails.
  2. Step 2: Identify error cause

    If offset distance > radius, SolidWorks cannot create valid offset, causing error.
  3. Final Answer:

    The offset distance is larger than the circle radius -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Offset distance > radius causes error [OK]
Hint: Offset distance must be less than radius for closed shapes [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Ignoring offset distance limits
  • Assuming construction lines cause offset errors
  • Confusing zero distance with error cause
5.

You have a complex sketch with multiple connected lines forming a shape. You want to create an offset 4 mm inward but keep the offset entities connected smoothly. Which option should you enable in the Offset Entities tool?

hard
A. Select 'Chain Selection' and 'Corner Type: Mitered' for sharp corners
B. Use 'Corner Type: Chamfered' without chain selection
C. Select 'Chain Selection' and 'Corner Type: Rounded' for smooth corners
D. Disable 'Chain Selection' and use 'Corner Type: Sharp' for disconnected lines

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand chain selection in Offset Entities

    Chain Selection offsets connected entities together, maintaining shape continuity.
  2. Step 2: Choose corner type for smooth connections

    Rounded corners create smooth transitions between offset entities, avoiding sharp edges.
  3. Final Answer:

    Select 'Chain Selection' and 'Corner Type: Rounded' for smooth corners -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    Chain + Rounded corners = smooth connected offset [OK]
Hint: Use chain selection with rounded corners for smooth offset shapes [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Not enabling chain selection causing disconnected offsets
  • Choosing mitered corners causing sharp edges
  • Ignoring corner type options
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard