Bird
Raised Fist0
Figmabi_tool~15 mins

Figma Community exploration - Real Business Scenario

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Scenario Mode
👤 Your Role: You are a product designer at a startup company.
📋 Request: Your manager wants you to explore Figma Community to find popular UI kits and design templates that can speed up your team's design process.
📊 Data: You have access to Figma Community where you can search and filter design resources by popularity, date, and category.
🎯 Deliverable: Create a report summarizing the top 5 most popular UI kits and templates, including their download counts, ratings, and categories.
Progress0 / 5 steps
Sample Data
Resource NameCategoryDownloadsRatingDate Published
Modern UI KitUI Kit15004.82024-01-15
Mobile App TemplatesTemplate12004.62024-02-10
Dashboard ComponentsUI Kit18004.92023-12-05
Landing Page TemplatesTemplate11004.52024-03-01
E-commerce UI KitUI Kit14004.72024-01-20
Icon Set PackIcons9004.42023-11-15
Social Media TemplatesTemplate13004.62024-02-25
Wireframe KitUI Kit16004.82024-01-30
1
Step 1: Filter the data to include only UI Kits and Templates categories.
Filter rows where Category is 'UI Kit' or 'Template'.
Expected Result
7 rows remain with categories UI Kit or Template.
2
Step 2: Sort the filtered data by Downloads in descending order.
Sort by Downloads column from highest to lowest.
Expected Result
Rows ordered: Dashboard Components (1800), Wireframe Kit (1600), Modern UI Kit (1500), E-commerce UI Kit (1400), Social Media Templates (1300), Mobile App Templates (1200), Landing Page Templates (1100).
3
Step 3: Select the top 5 resources based on Downloads.
Take first 5 rows after sorting.
Expected Result
Top 5 resources selected.
4
Step 4: Create a summary table showing Resource Name, Category, Downloads, and Rating for the top 5.
Display columns: Resource Name, Category, Downloads, Rating for selected rows.
Expected Result
Summary table with 5 rows and 4 columns.
5
Step 5: Visualize the top 5 resources in a bar chart with Resource Name on X-axis and Downloads on Y-axis.
Bar chart configuration: X-axis = Resource Name, Y-axis = Downloads.
Expected Result
Bar chart showing download counts for top 5 resources.
Final Result
Top 5 Figma Community Resources by Downloads

Resource Name           | Downloads
---------------------------------------
Dashboard Components    | ██████████████████ 1800
Wireframe Kit           | ███████████████    1600
Modern UI Kit           | ██████████████     1500
E-commerce UI Kit       | █████████████      1400
Social Media Templates  | ████████████       1300
✓Dashboard Components is the most downloaded UI Kit with 1800 downloads and highest rating of 4.9.
✓Wireframe Kit and Modern UI Kit are also very popular with over 1500 downloads each.
✓Templates like Social Media Templates and Mobile App Templates have slightly lower downloads but good ratings.
✓UI Kits generally have higher downloads than Templates in this sample.
Bonus Challenge

Create a filterable dashboard in Figma that allows users to select category and sort by downloads or rating dynamically.

Show Hint
Use Figma's interactive components and variants to build dropdown filters and sorting buttons linked to your data visualization.

Practice

(1/5)
1. What is the main purpose of the Figma Community?
easy
A. To manage databases
B. To write code for apps
C. To host websites
D. To find and share design files and plugins

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand the Figma Community concept

    The Figma Community is a platform where users share design resources like files and plugins.
  2. Step 2: Identify the correct purpose

    Among the options, only sharing and finding design files and plugins matches the Community's purpose.
  3. Final Answer:

    To find and share design files and plugins -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Figma Community = design sharing [OK]
Hint: Remember: Community = sharing design resources [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Thinking it's for coding apps
  • Confusing it with website hosting
  • Assuming it's for database management
2. Which of the following is the correct way to search for a plugin in Figma Community?
easy
A. Type the plugin name in the search bar and press Enter
B. Right-click on the canvas and select 'Add Plugin'
C. Open the Layers panel and click 'Plugins'
D. Go to File menu and select 'Export Plugin'

Solution

  1. Step 1: Recall how to search in Figma Community

    Users search plugins by typing keywords in the Community search bar.
  2. Step 2: Match the correct action

    Typing the plugin name and pressing Enter is the standard search method.
  3. Final Answer:

    Type the plugin name in the search bar and press Enter -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Search bar + Enter = find plugin [OK]
Hint: Search plugins by typing name in search bar [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Trying to find plugins in Layers panel
  • Using right-click on canvas to add plugins
  • Looking for plugin export options
3. If you download a design file from Figma Community and open it, what will you see?
medium
A. Only the text content without images
B. A blank canvas with no layers
C. The original design with all layers and components
D. An error message saying file is corrupted

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand what files in Figma Community contain

    Files shared in Community include full designs with layers and components.
  2. Step 2: Predict what happens on opening downloaded file

    Opening the file shows the complete original design, not blank or partial content.
  3. Final Answer:

    The original design with all layers and components -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    Downloaded file = full design view [OK]
Hint: Downloaded files keep all design details intact [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Expecting a blank canvas
  • Thinking only text is included
  • Assuming file will be corrupted
4. You tried to install a plugin from Figma Community but it did not appear in your plugin list. What is the most likely reason?
medium
A. You forgot to restart Figma after installation
B. The plugin is not compatible with your Figma version
C. You installed the plugin but did not enable it in settings
D. You need to pay for the plugin before using it

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify common plugin installation issues

    Plugins may not appear if they are incompatible with your Figma version.
  2. Step 2: Evaluate other options

    Restarting Figma is usually not required; plugins do not need enabling; most Community plugins are free.
  3. Final Answer:

    The plugin is not compatible with your Figma version -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    Plugin compatibility issue = missing plugin [OK]
Hint: Check plugin compatibility if it doesn't appear [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Assuming restart fixes plugin issues
  • Thinking plugins need manual enabling
  • Believing all plugins require payment
5. You want to improve your dashboard design by using Figma Community resources. Which approach will save you the most time?
hard
A. Search for dashboard templates and customize them
B. Create all dashboard elements from scratch
C. Download random files and copy parts without checking quality
D. Use only default Figma shapes without Community resources

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify time-saving methods in Figma Community

    Using ready-made templates reduces design time significantly.
  2. Step 2: Compare options for efficiency

    Creating from scratch or copying random parts wastes time or risks poor quality; default shapes limit creativity.
  3. Final Answer:

    Search for dashboard templates and customize them -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Templates + customization = fastest design [OK]
Hint: Use templates from Community to speed up design [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Starting design fully from scratch
  • Copying without quality check
  • Ignoring Community templates
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard