Bird
Raised Fist0
PCB Designbi_tool~15 mins

Differential pair routing basics in PCB Design - Real Business Scenario

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Scenario Mode
👤 Your Role: You are a PCB design engineer working on a high-speed communication board.
📋 Request: Your manager wants you to analyze the differential pair routing quality and signal integrity for the USB data lines on the board.
📊 Data: You have the PCB layout data showing the lengths and spacing of differential pairs, and signal integrity test results including eye diagram measurements and crosstalk levels.
🎯 Deliverable: Create a report dashboard that shows the differential pair length matching, spacing compliance, and signal integrity metrics with visual indicators for any issues.
Progress0 / 7 steps
Sample Data
Pair NameLength Positive (mm)Length Negative (mm)Spacing (mm)Max Allowed Spacing (mm)Eye Height (mV)Crosstalk (dB)
USB_DP_DM45.245.00.150.20350-40
HDMI_TMDS050.550.70.180.20320-38
HDMI_TMDS150.350.10.220.20310-35
HDMI_TMDS249.849.90.190.20330-37
PCIe_TX60.060.10.160.18400-42
PCIe_RX59.960.20.170.18390-41
1
Step 1: Calculate the length difference between positive and negative lines for each differential pair.
Length Difference = ABS(Length Positive - Length Negative)
Expected Result
USB_DP_DM: 0.2 mm, HDMI_TMDS0: 0.2 mm, HDMI_TMDS1: 0.2 mm, HDMI_TMDS2: 0.1 mm, PCIe_TX: 0.1 mm, PCIe_RX: 0.3 mm
2
Step 2: Check if the spacing between the differential pair lines is within the maximum allowed spacing.
Spacing Compliance = Spacing <= Max Allowed Spacing
Expected Result
USB_DP_DM: True, HDMI_TMDS0: True, HDMI_TMDS1: False, HDMI_TMDS2: True, PCIe_TX: True, PCIe_RX: True
3
Step 3: Create a dashboard table showing Pair Name, Length Difference, Spacing Compliance, Eye Height, and Crosstalk.
Display calculated Length Difference and Spacing Compliance alongside Eye Height and Crosstalk values.
Expected Result
Table with columns: Pair Name, Length Difference (mm), Spacing Compliance (Yes/No), Eye Height (mV), Crosstalk (dB)
4
Step 4: Add conditional formatting to highlight length differences greater than 0.2 mm and spacing compliance failures in red.
If Length Difference > 0.2 mm or Spacing Compliance = False, highlight row in red.
Expected Result
PCIe_RX row highlighted for length difference 0.3 mm; HDMI_TMDS1 row highlighted for spacing compliance failure.
5
Step 5: Plot a bar chart of Eye Height for each differential pair to visualize signal quality.
X-axis: Pair Name, Y-axis: Eye Height (mV)
Expected Result
Bar chart showing Eye Height values with PCIe_TX highest and HDMI_TMDS1 lowest.
6
Step 6: Plot a line chart of Crosstalk levels for each differential pair to identify potential interference issues.
X-axis: Pair Name, Y-axis: Crosstalk (dB)
Expected Result
Line chart showing Crosstalk values with PCIe_TX lowest interference (-42 dB) and HDMI_TMDS1 highest (-35 dB).
7
Step 7: Summarize key findings in the dashboard with recommendations for pairs needing review.
Highlight pairs with length difference > 0.2 mm or spacing compliance failure as needing routing review.
Expected Result
PCIe_RX and HDMI_TMDS1 flagged for routing review due to length mismatch and spacing issues.
Final Result
PCIe_TX
↓
PCIe_RX
↓
USB_DP_DM
↓
HDMI_TMDS2
↓
HDMI_TMDS0
↓
HDMI_TMDS1
✓Most differential pairs have length differences within 0.2 mm, which is acceptable.
✓HDMI_TMDS1 spacing exceeds the maximum allowed, which may cause signal integrity issues.
✓PCIe_RX has a length difference of 0.3 mm, which is above the recommended tolerance and should be reviewed.
✓Eye height is highest for PCIe_TX, indicating good signal quality.
✓Crosstalk is worst for HDMI_TMDS1, correlating with its spacing issue.
Bonus Challenge

Create a DAX measure or SQL query to automatically flag differential pairs that fail either length matching or spacing compliance for use in a BI report.

Show Hint
Use a conditional expression to check if ABS(Length Positive - Length Negative) > 0.2 OR Spacing > Max Allowed Spacing, then return 'Fail' else 'Pass'.

Practice

(1/5)
1.

What is the main purpose of routing differential pairs on a PCB?

easy
A. To increase the power supply voltage
B. To reduce noise by carrying signals together
C. To make the PCB look symmetrical
D. To separate ground and power planes

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand differential pair signals

    Differential pairs carry two complementary signals together to cancel out noise.
  2. Step 2: Identify the main benefit

    Carrying signals together reduces electromagnetic interference and noise.
  3. Final Answer:

    To reduce noise by carrying signals together -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    Noise reduction = B [OK]
Hint: Differential pairs reduce noise by signal cancellation [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Thinking differential pairs increase voltage
  • Confusing noise reduction with power management
  • Assuming differential pairs are for PCB aesthetics
2.

Which of the following is the correct way to maintain differential pair routing?

A. Keep trace lengths equal and spacing consistent
B. Use different trace widths for each signal
C. Route one trace on top layer and the other on bottom layer
D. Leave large gaps between the pair to avoid interference

easy
A. Route one trace on top layer and the other on bottom layer
B. Use different trace widths for each signal
C. Keep trace lengths equal and spacing consistent
D. Leave large gaps between the pair to avoid interference

Solution

  1. Step 1: Review differential pair routing rules

    Equal length and consistent spacing keep signals synchronized and balanced.
  2. Step 2: Evaluate options

    Different widths or layers cause imbalance; large gaps reduce coupling needed for noise cancellation.
  3. Final Answer:

    Keep trace lengths equal and spacing consistent -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    Equal length + spacing = A [OK]
Hint: Equal length and spacing keep signals balanced [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Using different widths breaks signal balance
  • Routing on different layers causes timing mismatch
  • Leaving large gaps reduces noise cancellation
3.

Given a differential pair with trace lengths of 50 mm and 55 mm, what is the likely effect on signal quality?

medium
A. Reduced impedance causing signal loss
B. Improved noise immunity due to length difference
C. No effect since length difference is small
D. Signal timing mismatch causing noise and errors

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand impact of length mismatch

    Unequal lengths cause signals to arrive at different times, creating noise.
  2. Step 2: Analyze given lengths

    50 mm vs 55 mm is a 5 mm difference, enough to cause timing mismatch and errors.
  3. Final Answer:

    Signal timing mismatch causing noise and errors -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Length mismatch = noise/errors = A [OK]
Hint: Unequal lengths cause timing mismatch and noise [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Assuming small length difference has no effect
  • Thinking length difference improves noise immunity
  • Confusing impedance with length effects
4.

Identify the error in this differential pair routing rule:
Route differential pairs with varying spacing to reduce crosstalk.

medium
A. Spacing should be consistent, not varying
B. Trace widths should vary, not spacing
C. Pairs should be routed on different layers
D. Differential pairs do not affect crosstalk

Solution

  1. Step 1: Review spacing rule for differential pairs

    Consistent spacing maintains balanced coupling and reduces noise.
  2. Step 2: Analyze the error

    Varying spacing breaks balance and increases crosstalk, which is opposite of the goal.
  3. Final Answer:

    Spacing should be consistent, not varying -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Consistent spacing reduces crosstalk = C [OK]
Hint: Keep spacing consistent to avoid crosstalk [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Thinking varying spacing reduces crosstalk
  • Believing trace width variation helps noise
  • Ignoring layer placement effects
5.

You need to route a differential pair on a 4-layer PCB with controlled impedance. Which combination of actions best ensures signal integrity?

A. Match trace lengths, keep spacing consistent, and use a reference plane
B. Use different trace widths, route on separate layers, and ignore length matching
C. Increase spacing between pairs, use thicker traces, and avoid reference planes
D. Route pairs randomly to reduce coupling and use no reference plane

hard
A. Match trace lengths, keep spacing consistent, and use a reference plane
B. Use different trace widths, route on separate layers, and ignore length matching
C. Increase spacing between pairs, use thicker traces, and avoid reference planes
D. Route pairs randomly to reduce coupling and use no reference plane

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify key factors for differential pair integrity

    Matching lengths and consistent spacing keep signals balanced; reference planes control impedance.
  2. Step 2: Evaluate each option

    Match trace lengths, keep spacing consistent, and use a reference plane follows best practices; others break rules causing noise and signal loss.
  3. Final Answer:

    Match trace lengths, keep spacing consistent, and use a reference plane -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Length + spacing + reference plane = A [OK]
Hint: Match length, spacing, and use reference plane for integrity [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Ignoring length matching
  • Routing pairs on different layers
  • Skipping reference planes
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard