Bird
Raised Fist0
Excelspreadsheet~15 mins

Sparklines in Excel - Real Business Scenario

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Scenario Mode
👤 Your Role: You are a sales analyst at a retail company.
📋 Request: Your manager wants a quick visual summary of monthly sales trends for each product to spot growth or decline patterns easily.
📊 Data: You have monthly sales data for 6 products from January to June in a table format.
🎯 Deliverable: Create sparklines next to each product row showing the sales trend from January to June.
Progress0 / 7 steps
Sample Data
ProductJanFebMarAprMayJun
Product A120135150160170180
Product B200190185180175170
Product C9095100110120130
Product D505560585759
Product E300310320330340350
Product F400390380370360350
1
Step 1: Select the cell next to the first product row where you want to insert the sparkline (e.g., cell H2).
No formula needed, just select the cell.
Expected Result
Cell H2 is selected.
2
Step 2: Go to the Insert tab on the Excel ribbon, then click on Sparklines group and choose 'Line'.
No formula, use Excel menu.
Expected Result
The Create Sparklines dialog box opens.
3
Step 3: In the Create Sparklines dialog, set the Data Range to B2:G2 (sales data for Product A).
Data Range: B2:G2
Expected Result
Data range is set to the sales numbers for Product A.
4
Step 4: Set the Location Range to H2 (the cell where the sparkline will appear).
Location Range: H2
Expected Result
Location range is set to H2.
5
Step 5: Click OK to insert the sparkline for Product A.
No formula, just click OK.
Expected Result
A sparkline appears in cell H2 showing the sales trend for Product A.
6
Step 6: Copy the sparkline in H2 down to cells H3 to H7 to create sparklines for all products.
Drag the fill handle from H2 down to H7.
Expected Result
Each product row has a sparkline in column H showing its sales trend.
7
Step 7: Optionally, customize sparklines by selecting them and using the Sparkline Tools Design tab to change color or style.
No formula, use ribbon options.
Expected Result
Sparklines are visually clear and easy to interpret.
Final Result
Product   Jan  Feb  Mar  Apr  May  Jun  Trend
--------------------------------------------
Product A 120  135  150  160  170  180  ▂▃▄▅▆▇
Product B 200  190  185  180  175  170  ▇▆▅▄▃▂▁
Product C  90   95  100  110  120  130  ▂▃▄▅▆▇
Product D  50   55   60   58   57   59  ▂▃▄▅▃▄
Product E 300  310  320  330  340  350  ▂▃▄▅▆▇
Product F 400  390  380  370  360  350  ▇▆▅▄▃▂
✓Products A, C, and E show steady sales growth from January to June.
✓Products B and F show a steady decline in sales over the months.
✓Product D sales fluctuate slightly but remain mostly stable.
Bonus Challenge

Add column sparklines next to the sales data to compare monthly sales across all products for each month.

Show Hint
Select the range of sales data for each month (e.g., B2:B7 for January) and insert column sparklines in a new row below the data.

Practice

(1/5)
1. What is the main purpose of using SPARKLINE in Excel?
easy
A. To show a small chart inside a cell that visualizes data trends
B. To create a large chart on a separate sheet
C. To calculate the sum of a range of numbers
D. To sort data alphabetically

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand what SPARKLINE does

    SPARKLINE creates tiny charts inside cells to show trends or patterns in data.
  2. Step 2: Compare options to SPARKLINE's purpose

    Only To show a small chart inside a cell that visualizes data trends describes showing a mini chart inside a cell, which matches SPARKLINE's use.
  3. Final Answer:

    To show a small chart inside a cell that visualizes data trends -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    SPARKLINE = mini chart in cell [OK]
Hint: Remember: SPARKLINE = mini chart inside a cell [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Confusing SPARKLINE with full chart creation
  • Thinking SPARKLINE calculates sums or sorts data
  • Assuming SPARKLINE creates charts outside cells
2. Which of the following is the correct syntax to create a line sparkline for data in cells A1 to A5?
easy
A. =SPARKLINE(A1:A5, {charttype: line})
B. =SPARKLINE(A1:A5, {"charttype": "line"})
C. =SPARKLINE(A1:A5, {"charttype", "line"})
D. =SPARKLINE(A1:A5, "line")

Solution

  1. Step 1: Recall SPARKLINE syntax for options

    Options must be passed as a key-value pair inside curly braces with keys and values as strings, separated by commas.
  2. Step 2: Identify correct key-value format

    =SPARKLINE(A1:A5, {"charttype", "line"}) uses {"charttype", "line"} which is the correct syntax for specifying chart type.
  3. Final Answer:

    =SPARKLINE(A1:A5, {"charttype", "line"}) -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    Options use key-value pairs with comma and quotes [OK]
Hint: Use curly braces with comma and quotes for options [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Using colon instead of comma between key and value
  • Omitting quotes around keys or values
  • Passing options as plain strings without braces
3. Given the data in cells A1:A5 as {10, 20, 15, 25, 30}, what will the sparkline show if you enter =SPARKLINE(A1:A5, {"charttype", "column"}) in cell B1?
medium
A. A pie chart representing the data
B. A small column chart showing increasing and decreasing values
C. An error because column chart is not supported
D. A line chart connecting the points 10, 20, 15, 25, 30

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand the chart type option

    The option "charttype" set to "column" creates a mini column chart inside the cell.
  2. Step 2: Visualize the data trend

    The data values 10, 20, 15, 25, 30 will be shown as vertical bars with heights proportional to these values.
  3. Final Answer:

    A small column chart showing increasing and decreasing values -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    charttype = column shows mini column bars [OK]
Hint: Column chart shows vertical bars for data points [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Confusing column chart with line chart
  • Expecting a pie chart from SPARKLINE
  • Thinking column chart is unsupported
4. You entered =SPARKLINE(A1:A5, {"charttype", "winloss"}) but the sparkline does not appear. What is the most likely error?
medium
A. SPARKLINE function requires a second argument to be a number
B. The charttype "winloss" is not a valid option
C. The formula must be entered as an array formula
D. The data range contains text or non-numeric values

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand win/loss sparkline requirements

    Win/loss sparklines require numeric data to show positive or negative values as wins or losses.
  2. Step 2: Check data type in range

    If the range contains text or non-numeric values, the sparkline will not display correctly.
  3. Final Answer:

    The data range contains text or non-numeric values -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Win/loss needs numeric data [OK]
Hint: Win/loss sparklines need only numbers in data range [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Assuming winloss is invalid chart type
  • Thinking SPARKLINE needs array formula entry
  • Believing second argument must be a number
5. You want to create a sparkline that shows a line chart for sales data in B2:B10 but highlight the highest value with a different color. Which approach is correct?
hard
A. Use =SPARKLINE(B2:B10, {"charttype", "line", "highcolor", "red"})
B. Use =SPARKLINE(B2:B10, {"charttype", "column", "highcolor", "red"})
C. Use =SPARKLINE(B2:B10, {"charttype", "line", "color", "red"})
D. Use =SPARKLINE(B2:B10, {"charttype", "winloss", "highcolor", "red"})

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify chart type for line sparkline

    To create a line sparkline, set "charttype" to "line" in options.
  2. Step 2: Use "highcolor" option to highlight highest value

    The "highcolor" option changes the color of the highest point in the sparkline.
  3. Step 3: Verify option combination

    Use =SPARKLINE(B2:B10, {"charttype", "line", "highcolor", "red"}) correctly combines "charttype", "line" and "highcolor", "red" to highlight the highest point in red.
  4. Final Answer:

    =SPARKLINE(B2:B10, {"charttype", "line", "highcolor", "red"}) -> Option A
  5. Quick Check:

    Line chart + highcolor highlights max point [OK]
Hint: Use "highcolor" option with line chart to highlight max [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Using column chart instead of line chart for line sparkline
  • Using "color" instead of "highcolor" to highlight max
  • Choosing winloss chart which doesn't highlight max value
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard