Bird
Raised Fist0
Excelspreadsheet~15 mins

Icon sets in Excel - Real Business Scenario

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Scenario Mode
👤 Your Role: You are a sales analyst at a retail company.
📋 Request: Your manager wants a quick visual summary of monthly sales performance for each product category using icon sets.
📊 Data: You have monthly sales data for different product categories including sales amounts and targets.
🎯 Deliverable: Create a table with sales data and apply icon sets to the sales column to visually show performance compared to targets.
Progress0 / 5 steps
Sample Data
CategoryMonthSalesTarget
ElectronicsJanuary1200010000
ElectronicsFebruary900010000
ClothingJanuary70008000
ClothingFebruary85008000
Home GoodsJanuary60007000
Home GoodsFebruary75007000
SportsJanuary40005000
SportsFebruary55005000
1
Step 1: Enter the sample data into an Excel sheet with columns: Category, Month, Sales, Target.
No formula needed for this step.
Expected Result
Data is organized in a clear table format.
2
Step 2: Select the Sales column cells (C2:C9) where you want to apply icon sets.
No formula needed, just select cells C2 to C9.
Expected Result
Sales data cells are selected.
3
Step 3: Go to Home tab > Conditional Formatting > Icon Sets > Choose the 3 Arrows icon set.
Apply 3 Arrows icon set to selected Sales cells.
Expected Result
Each sales value shows a green, yellow, or red arrow based on its relative value.
4
Step 4: Adjust the icon set rules to compare Sales against Target values for better accuracy.
Go to Conditional Formatting > Manage Rules > Edit Rule. For the first threshold (yellow arrow minimum): Type 'Formula', Value '=D2*0.9'. For the second threshold (green arrow minimum): Type 'Formula', Value '=D2'.
Expected Result
Icons reflect if sales meet or exceed targets (green), are close (yellow >=90% of target), or below (red).
5
Step 5: Review the table to see which categories and months met or missed sales targets visually.
No formula, just observe the icon set results.
Expected Result
Visual summary with arrows shows performance at a glance.
Final Result
Category   Month     Sales    Target   Performance
---------------------------------------------------
Electronics January   12000    10000    ↑ (green)
Electronics February  9000     10000    → (yellow)
Clothing   January    7000     8000     ↓ (red)
Clothing   February   8500     8000     ↑ (green)
Home Goods January    6000     7000     ↓ (red)
Home Goods February   7500     7000     ↑ (green)
Sports     January    4000     5000     ↓ (red)
Sports     February   5500     5000     ↑ (green)
✓Electronics and Clothing had mixed sales performance across months.
✓February sales generally improved compared to January.
✓Icon sets quickly highlight which sales met or missed targets.
Bonus Challenge

Create a new column that calculates the percentage of sales to target and apply a 5-icon set to show finer performance levels.

Show Hint
Use formula =C2/D2 to calculate percentage, then apply icon sets with 5 levels for detailed visual.

Practice

(1/5)
1. What is the main purpose of using Icon Sets in Excel?
easy
A. To sort data alphabetically
B. To write complex formulas for calculations
C. To visually represent data trends using small icons in cells
D. To create charts and graphs

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand what Icon Sets do

    Icon Sets add small pictures inside cells to show data visually, making it easier to spot trends.
  2. Step 2: Compare with other options

    Options B, C, and D describe other Excel features, not Icon Sets.
  3. Final Answer:

    To visually represent data trends using small icons in cells -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    Icon Sets = Visual data icons [OK]
Hint: Icon Sets show pictures, not formulas or sorting [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Confusing Icon Sets with formulas
  • Thinking Icon Sets create charts
  • Assuming Icon Sets sort data
2. Which of the following is the correct way to apply Icon Sets in Excel?
easy
A. Use Conditional Formatting and select Icon Sets
B. Enter a formula starting with =ICONSET()
C. Insert a chart and choose Icon Sets
D. Use the Data Validation feature

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify how Icon Sets are applied

    Icon Sets are applied through Conditional Formatting, not formulas or charts.
  2. Step 2: Eliminate incorrect options

    Options A, C, and D describe incorrect methods: no =ICONSET() formula, charts don't have Icon Sets, and Data Validation is unrelated.
  3. Final Answer:

    Use Conditional Formatting and select Icon Sets -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Icon Sets = Conditional Formatting [OK]
Hint: Icon Sets are under Conditional Formatting menu [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Trying to use a formula for Icon Sets
  • Looking for Icon Sets in chart options
  • Confusing Data Validation with Icon Sets
3. You apply a 3-icon set to a range of sales data. If a cell shows a green up arrow, what does it most likely indicate?
medium
A. The sales value is exactly average
B. The sales value is high compared to others
C. The sales value is the lowest in the range
D. The cell contains an error

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand icon meanings in a 3-icon set

    Typically, a green up arrow means a high or good value compared to others.
  2. Step 2: Interpret other options

    Red down arrow usually means low, yellow sideways arrow means average, and errors are not shown by icons.
  3. Final Answer:

    The sales value is high compared to others -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    Green up arrow = High value [OK]
Hint: Green up arrow means good/high value [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Confusing green arrow with low value
  • Thinking icon shows errors
  • Assuming yellow means highest
4. You applied an Icon Set but no icons appear in your cells. What is the most likely reason?
medium
A. You need to enter a formula first
B. You forgot to save the workbook
C. Icon Sets only work on charts
D. The cells contain text, not numbers

Solution

  1. Step 1: Check data type for Icon Sets

    Icon Sets require numeric data; text cells won't show icons.
  2. Step 2: Review other options

    Saving the workbook or formulas are unrelated; Icon Sets do not work on charts.
  3. Final Answer:

    The cells contain text, not numbers -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Icon Sets need numbers, not text [OK]
Hint: Icon Sets need numbers, not text cells [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Expecting icons on text cells
  • Thinking saving affects icons
  • Confusing Icon Sets with charts
5. You want to highlight sales performance with Icon Sets but only show icons for values above 50. How can you achieve this?
hard
A. Use Conditional Formatting with Icon Sets and set a custom rule to show icons only if value > 50
B. Apply Icon Sets and then delete icons manually for values ≤ 50
C. Use a formula =IF(A1>50, ICONSET(), "") in the cells
D. Insert a chart and filter values above 50

Solution

  1. Step 1: Use Conditional Formatting with custom Icon Set rules

    You can customize Icon Sets to only show icons when values meet a condition, like greater than 50.
  2. Step 2: Eliminate incorrect methods

    Deleting icons manually is inefficient, no =ICONSET() formula exists, and charts don't control Icon Sets.
  3. Final Answer:

    Use Conditional Formatting with Icon Sets and set a custom rule to show icons only if value > 50 -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Custom rules in Conditional Formatting control Icon Sets [OK]
Hint: Set custom rule in Conditional Formatting for icon visibility [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Trying to use a formula for Icon Sets
  • Manually deleting icons instead of rules
  • Confusing charts with Icon Sets
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard