Bird
Raised Fist0
PCB Designbi_tool~15 mins

Ordering PCBs from fabricators in PCB Design - Real Business Scenario

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Scenario Mode
👤 Your Role: You are a procurement analyst at an electronics manufacturing company.
📋 Request: Your manager wants a report to track PCB orders from different fabricators, including order quantities, costs, and delivery times, to optimize future orders.
📊 Data: You have data on PCB orders including fabricator name, order date, quantity ordered, cost per unit, total cost, and delivery date.
🎯 Deliverable: Create a dashboard showing total quantity ordered, total cost, average delivery time by fabricator, and a trend of monthly orders.
Progress0 / 7 steps
Sample Data
FabricatorOrder DateQuantityCost per Unit ($)Total Cost ($)Delivery Date
FabTech2024-01-101005.00500.002024-01-20
PCBWorks2024-01-151504.80720.002024-01-25
FabTech2024-02-052004.90980.002024-02-15
PCBWorks2024-02-101204.85582.002024-02-20
ElectroFab2024-02-12805.10408.002024-02-22
FabTech2024-03-011504.95742.502024-03-10
PCBWorks2024-03-051004.90490.002024-03-15
ElectroFab2024-03-08905.05454.502024-03-18
1
Step 1: Import the PCB orders data into your BI tool.
Load the table with columns: Fabricator, Order Date, Quantity, Cost per Unit, Total Cost, Delivery Date.
Expected Result
Data table with 8 rows loaded correctly.
2
Step 2: Create a calculated column 'Delivery Time (days)' to find days between Order Date and Delivery Date.
Delivery Time (days) = DATEDIFF([Order Date], [Delivery Date], DAY)
Expected Result
New column showing delivery times: e.g., 10, 10, 10, 10, 10, 9, 10, 10 days.
3
Step 3: Create a measure 'Total Quantity' summing all quantities per fabricator.
Total Quantity = SUM('Orders'[Quantity])
Expected Result
Total quantities: FabTech=450, PCBWorks=370, ElectroFab=170.
4
Step 4: Create a measure 'Total Cost' summing all total costs per fabricator.
Total Cost = SUM('Orders'[Total Cost])
Expected Result
Total costs: FabTech=$2222.50, PCBWorks=$1792.00, ElectroFab=$862.50.
5
Step 5: Create a measure 'Average Delivery Time' calculating average delivery days per fabricator.
Average Delivery Time = AVERAGE('Orders'[Delivery Time (days)])
Expected Result
Average delivery times: FabTech=9.67 days, PCBWorks=10 days, ElectroFab=10 days.
6
Step 6: Create a line chart showing monthly total quantity ordered across all fabricators.
Use 'Order Date' grouped by month on X-axis, 'Total Quantity' measure on Y-axis.
Expected Result
Line chart showing quantities: Jan=250, Feb=400, Mar=340.
7
Step 7: Create a summary table visual with Fabricator, Total Quantity, Total Cost, and Average Delivery Time.
Add columns and measures: Fabricator, Total Quantity, Total Cost, Average Delivery Time.
Expected Result
Table showing each fabricator's totals and averages as calculated.
Final Result
---------------------------------------------
| Fabricator | Total Qty | Total Cost | Avg Delivery |
|------------|-----------|------------|--------------|
| FabTech    | 450       | $2222.50   | 9.67 days    |
| PCBWorks   | 370       | $1792.00   | 10 days      |
| ElectroFab | 170       | $862.50    | 10 days      |
---------------------------------------------

Monthly Orders Trend (Quantity):
Jan: 250
Feb: 400
Mar: 340

(Line chart with months on X-axis and quantity on Y-axis)
✓FabTech has the highest total quantity ordered and total cost.
✓Average delivery times are consistent around 10 days for all fabricators.
✓February had the highest monthly order quantity.
✓PCBWorks and ElectroFab have similar delivery times but lower order volumes.
Bonus Challenge

Add a KPI to highlight fabricators with delivery times longer than 10 days and suggest prioritizing those with faster delivery.

Show Hint
Create a measure to flag orders with Delivery Time > 10 and use conditional formatting or a filter in your dashboard.

Practice

(1/5)
1. What is the primary purpose of ordering PCBs from fabricators?
easy
A. To simulate electronic circuits on a computer
B. To turn your design into a physical board for testing or production
C. To create 3D models of the PCB
D. To write software code for the PCB

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand the role of PCB fabrication

    PCB fabrication is the process of making a physical printed circuit board from a design.
  2. Step 2: Identify the purpose of ordering PCBs

    Ordering PCBs from fabricators allows you to get a real board for testing or production use.
  3. Final Answer:

    To turn your design into a physical board for testing or production -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    PCB ordering = physical board creation [OK]
Hint: PCB fabrication means making a real board from your design [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Confusing PCB fabrication with software coding
  • Thinking PCB ordering creates simulations
  • Assuming it produces 3D models instead of physical boards
2. Which of the following file types is essential to provide when ordering PCBs from fabricators?
easy
A. JPEG images
B. Word documents
C. Gerber files
D. MP3 audio files

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify the standard file format for PCB fabrication

    Gerber files contain the detailed layer information needed by fabricators to produce PCBs.
  2. Step 2: Compare with other file types

    JPEG, Word, and MP3 files do not contain PCB manufacturing data and are irrelevant for fabrication.
  3. Final Answer:

    Gerber files -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    Gerber files = PCB manufacturing data [OK]
Hint: Gerber files are the PCB blueprint for fabricators [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Submitting image files instead of Gerber files
  • Confusing documentation files with fabrication files
  • Not knowing the correct file format for PCB production
3. You have two fabricators: Fabricator A charges $50 for 10 PCBs with 7 days delivery, Fabricator B charges $40 for 10 PCBs with 14 days delivery. If you need the PCBs urgently, which fabricator should you choose?
medium
A. Fabricator A because of faster delivery
B. Fabricator B because it is cheaper
C. Either one, delivery time does not matter
D. Order from both to compare quality

Solution

  1. Step 1: Analyze delivery times

    Fabricator A delivers in 7 days, Fabricator B in 14 days.
  2. Step 2: Consider urgency

    If PCBs are needed urgently, faster delivery is more important than cost.
  3. Final Answer:

    Fabricator A because of faster delivery -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Urgent need = choose faster delivery [OK]
Hint: Urgent orders need faster delivery, not just cheaper price [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Choosing cheaper option despite urgent need
  • Ignoring delivery time importance
  • Thinking ordering both is always best
4. You submitted Gerber files to a fabricator but received an error saying files are incomplete. What is the most likely cause?
medium
A. Missing one or more required Gerber layers
B. Files are too large in size
C. You sent JPEG images instead of Gerber files
D. The fabricator does not accept Gerber files

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand Gerber file requirements

    Fabricators require all necessary layers (copper, solder mask, silkscreen, etc.) to produce PCBs.
  2. Step 2: Identify common error cause

    An incomplete set of Gerber layers causes errors during file validation.
  3. Final Answer:

    Missing one or more required Gerber layers -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Incomplete Gerber layers = error [OK]
Hint: Check all required Gerber layers are included before submitting [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Assuming file size causes error
  • Sending wrong file types
  • Thinking fabricators reject Gerber files
5. You want to order 50 PCBs with the following specs: 2-layer board, 1.6mm thickness, HASL finish, and 0.8mm minimum trace width. Which step should you take to ensure the fabricator can meet these requirements?
hard
A. Ask the fabricator to decide the specs after receiving the files
B. Send only the Gerber files without any specification details
C. Order the PCBs without confirming specifications to save time
D. Check the fabricator's specification sheet for supported thickness, layers, finish, and trace width

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand importance of specification matching

    Fabricators have limits on board thickness, layers, finishes, and trace widths they can produce.
  2. Step 2: Verify fabricator capabilities

    Reviewing the fabricator's specification sheet ensures your requirements are supported before ordering.
  3. Final Answer:

    Check the fabricator's specification sheet for supported thickness, layers, finish, and trace width -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Confirm specs with fabricator before ordering [OK]
Hint: Always verify fabricator specs match your PCB requirements [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Assuming fabricator can produce any specs
  • Not communicating specs clearly
  • Relying on fabricator to guess requirements
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard