Bird
Raised Fist0
Google Sheetsspreadsheet~8 mins

XLOOKUP function in Google Sheets - Dashboard Guide

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Dashboard Mode - XLOOKUP function
Goal

Find the price of a product by its name quickly and accurately.

Sample Data
ProductPrice
Apple1.20
Banana0.50
Carrot0.30
Date1.50
Eggplant0.80
Dashboard Components
  • Input Cell: Cell B8 where user types a product name (e.g., "Banana").
  • Price Result: Cell B9 shows the price using formula:
    =XLOOKUP(B8, A2:A6, B2:B6, "Not found")
    This looks for the product typed in B8 in the list A2:A6 and returns the matching price from B2:B6. If not found, it shows "Not found".
  • Product List Table: Shows all products and prices for reference.
Dashboard Layout
+----------------------+------------------+
| Product List         |                  |
| +--------------+     |                  |
| | Product |Price|     |                  |
| | Apple   | 1.20|     |                  |
| | Banana  | 0.50|     |                  |
| | Carrot  | 0.30|     |                  |
| | Date    | 1.50|     |                  |
| | Eggplant| 0.80|     |                  |
| +--------------+     |                  |
+----------------------+------------------+
| Enter Product Name: B8                  |
| Price Found:          B9                |
+----------------------------------------+
Interactivity

User types a product name in cell B8. The XLOOKUP formula in B9 updates automatically to show the price of that product. If the product is not in the list, it shows "Not found". This lets the user quickly check prices without searching manually.

Self Check

If you type "Date" in cell B8, what price appears in B9? (Answer: 1.50)

If you type "Orange" in B8, what appears? (Answer: Not found)

Key Result
A simple dashboard to find product prices by name using XLOOKUP in Google Sheets.

Practice

(1/5)
1. What does the XLOOKUP function do in Google Sheets?
easy
A. It searches for a value in one column and returns a matching value from another column.
B. It adds up all numbers in a range.
C. It sorts data alphabetically.
D. It creates a chart from selected data.

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand the purpose of XLOOKUP

    XLOOKUP is designed to find a value in one list and return a related value from another list.
  2. Step 2: Compare with other options

    Options B, C, and D describe different functions unrelated to XLOOKUP.
  3. Final Answer:

    It searches for a value in one column and returns a matching value from another column. -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    XLOOKUP finds and returns matching values [OK]
Hint: XLOOKUP matches and returns related data easily [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Confusing XLOOKUP with SUM or SORT functions
  • Thinking XLOOKUP creates charts
  • Assuming XLOOKUP only works with numbers
2. Which of the following is the correct syntax for XLOOKUP in Google Sheets?
easy
A. =XLOOKUP(search_key, return_range, lookup_range)
B. =XLOOKUP(search_key, lookup_range, return_range, [if_not_found], [match_mode], [search_mode])
C. =XLOOKUP(lookup_range, search_key, return_range)
D. =XLOOKUP(return_range, search_key, lookup_range, [if_not_found])

Solution

  1. Step 1: Recall XLOOKUP syntax

    The correct syntax is =XLOOKUP(search_key, lookup_range, return_range, [if_not_found], [match_mode], [search_mode]).
  2. Step 2: Check each option

    =XLOOKUP(search_key, lookup_range, return_range, [if_not_found], [match_mode], [search_mode]) matches the correct order and optional arguments. Options A, B, and D have incorrect argument orders.
  3. Final Answer:

    =XLOOKUP(search_key, lookup_range, return_range, [if_not_found], [match_mode], [search_mode]) -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    Correct XLOOKUP syntax = =XLOOKUP(search_key, lookup_range, return_range, [if_not_found], [match_mode], [search_mode]) [OK]
Hint: Remember: search_key first, then lookup and return ranges [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Swapping lookup_range and return_range
  • Omitting required arguments
  • Placing optional arguments in wrong order
3. Given the data:

A2:A5 = {101, 102, 103, 104}
B2:B5 = {"Apple", "Banana", "Cherry", "Date"}

What will =XLOOKUP(103, A2:A5, B2:B5) return?
medium
A. "Banana"
B. "Date"
C. "Cherry"
D. Error

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify the search key and lookup range

    The search key is 103, and the lookup range is A2:A5 containing {101, 102, 103, 104}.
  2. Step 2: Find matching value and return corresponding value

    103 is found at the third position in A2:A5. The return range B2:B5 has "Cherry" at the third position.
  3. Final Answer:

    "Cherry" -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    103 matches Cherry [OK]
Hint: Match position of search key in lookup range to return range [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Returning wrong position value
  • Confusing lookup and return ranges
  • Expecting error when value exists
4. What is wrong with this formula?

=XLOOKUP(105, A2:A5, B2:B5)

Given:
A2:A5 = {101, 102, 103, 104}
B2:B5 = {"Apple", "Banana", "Cherry", "Date"}
medium
A. The ranges have different sizes.
B. The lookup range and return range are swapped.
C. The formula syntax is incorrect.
D. The search key 105 is not found and no if_not_found argument is provided, so it returns an error.

Solution

  1. Step 1: Check if search key exists in lookup range

    105 is not in A2:A5, so XLOOKUP cannot find a match.
  2. Step 2: Understand behavior without if_not_found

    Without the optional if_not_found argument, XLOOKUP returns an error when no match is found.
  3. Final Answer:

    The search key 105 is not found and no if_not_found argument is provided, so it returns an error. -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Missing if_not_found causes error on no match [OK]
Hint: Add if_not_found to avoid errors when no match [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Assuming XLOOKUP returns blank instead of error
  • Swapping lookup and return ranges
  • Ignoring optional arguments
5. You have two columns:

Product IDs (A2:A6): {201, 202, 203, 204, 205}
Prices (B2:B6): {10, 15, 20, 25, 30}

You want to find the price for Product ID 206, but it does not exist. Which formula will return "Not Found" instead of an error?
hard
A. =XLOOKUP(206, A2:A6, B2:B6, "Not Found")
B. =XLOOKUP(206, A2:A6, B2:B6)
C. =XLOOKUP(206, B2:B6, A2:A6, "Not Found")
D. =XLOOKUP("Not Found", A2:A6, B2:B6, 206)

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify the correct syntax to handle missing values

    To avoid errors when the search key is missing, use the if_not_found argument with the desired message.
  2. Step 2: Check each option

    =XLOOKUP(206, A2:A6, B2:B6, "Not Found") correctly uses "Not Found" as the if_not_found argument. =XLOOKUP(206, A2:A6, B2:B6) will return an error. =XLOOKUP(206, B2:B6, A2:A6, "Not Found") swaps lookup and return ranges incorrectly. =XLOOKUP("Not Found", A2:A6, B2:B6, 206) uses wrong argument order.
  3. Final Answer:

    =XLOOKUP(206, A2:A6, B2:B6, "Not Found") -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Use if_not_found to show message on no match [OK]
Hint: Use 4th argument to show message if no match found [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Swapping lookup and return ranges
  • Omitting if_not_found argument
  • Placing arguments in wrong order
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard