Bird
Raised Fist0
Google Sheetsspreadsheet~8 mins

VLOOKUP function in Google Sheets - Dashboard Guide

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Dashboard Mode - VLOOKUP function
Goal

Find product prices quickly by looking up product names in a list.

Sample Data
ProductPrice
Apple1.20
Banana0.50
Carrot0.30
Date1.50
Eggplant0.80
Dashboard Components
  • Input Cell: Cell D2 where user types a product name (e.g., "Banana")
  • Price Result Cell: Cell D3 shows the price using formula =VLOOKUP(D2, A2:B6, 2, FALSE)
  • Product List Table: Shows all products and prices (A2:B6)
Dashboard Layout
+----------------------+------------------+
| Product List         | Lookup Price     |
| (A2:B6)              |                  |
|                      | Product Name:    |
| Apple     1.20       | [ D2 input cell ]|
| Banana    0.50       | Price:           |
| Carrot    0.30       | [ D3 result cell ]|
| Date      1.50       |                  |
| Eggplant  0.80       |                  |
+----------------------+------------------+
Interactivity

User types a product name in cell D2. The formula in D3 uses VLOOKUP to find the price from the product list. If the product exists, the price shows; if not, an error appears.

Self Check

Type "Carrot" in D2. What price appears in D3? (Expected: 0.30)

Key Result
Lookup product prices by entering product names using VLOOKUP in Google Sheets.

Practice

(1/5)
1.

What does the VLOOKUP function do in Google Sheets?

easy
A. It looks for a value in the first column of a range and returns a value from another column in the same row.
B. It adds all numbers in a column.
C. It sorts data alphabetically.
D. It counts the number of cells with numbers.

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand the purpose of VLOOKUP

    VLOOKUP searches for a value in the first column of a given range.
  2. Step 2: Identify what it returns

    It returns a value from another column in the same row where the match is found.
  3. Final Answer:

    It looks for a value in the first column of a range and returns a value from another column in the same row. -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    VLOOKUP finds and returns matching row data [OK]
Hint: Remember: VLOOKUP searches first column, returns from another [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Thinking VLOOKUP sums or counts data
  • Confusing VLOOKUP with sorting functions
  • Assuming it searches all columns, not just the first
2.

Which of the following is the correct syntax for an exact match VLOOKUP in Google Sheets?

=VLOOKUP(lookup_value, range, col_index, FALSE)

easy
A. =VLOOKUP(range, lookup_value, col_index, FALSE)
B. =VLOOKUP(lookup_value, range, col_index, TRUE)
C. =VLOOKUP(lookup_value, range, col_index, FALSE)
D. =VLOOKUP(lookup_value, col_index, range, FALSE)

Solution

  1. Step 1: Recall VLOOKUP syntax order

    The correct order is lookup_value, range, column index, and match type.
  2. Step 2: Identify exact match parameter

    FALSE is used for exact match, TRUE for approximate.
  3. Final Answer:

    =VLOOKUP(lookup_value, range, col_index, FALSE) -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    Exact match uses FALSE as last argument [OK]
Hint: Exact match always ends with FALSE in VLOOKUP [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Swapping lookup_value and range
  • Using TRUE instead of FALSE for exact match
  • Mixing order of parameters
3.

Given this table in cells A1:B4:

A1: Product  B1: Price
A2: Apple    B2: 1.5
A3: Banana   B3: 0.75
A4: Cherry   B4: 2.0

What will =VLOOKUP("Banana", A1:B4, 2, FALSE) return?

medium
A. Banana
B. 0.75
C. 1.5
D. 2.0

Solution

  1. Step 1: Locate "Banana" in first column

    Banana is found in cell A3.
  2. Step 2: Return value from second column same row

    The second column in row 3 is B3, which is 0.75.
  3. Final Answer:

    0.75 -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    VLOOKUP returns price 0.75 for Banana [OK]
Hint: Find lookup in first column, return from given column index [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Returning the lookup value instead of the result column
  • Using approximate match causing wrong results
  • Confusing column index numbers
4.

What is wrong with this formula if you want an exact match lookup?

=VLOOKUP("Orange", A2:B5, 2)

medium
A. Using quotes around Orange
B. Missing the column index parameter
C. Missing the range parameter
D. Missing the FALSE parameter for exact match

Solution

  1. Step 1: Check parameters in formula

    The formula has lookup_value, range, and column index but no match type.
  2. Step 2: Identify default match behavior

    Without FALSE, VLOOKUP uses approximate match (TRUE) by default, which may give wrong results.
  3. Final Answer:

    Missing the FALSE parameter for exact match -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Exact match requires FALSE as last argument [OK]
Hint: Always add FALSE for exact match in VLOOKUP [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Assuming exact match is default
  • Forgetting to add FALSE parameter
  • Thinking quotes cause error
5.

You have a product list in A2:C6 with columns: Product, Category, Price.

You want to find the category of "Mango" using VLOOKUP. Which formula correctly returns the category?

hard
A. =VLOOKUP("Mango", A2:C6, 2, FALSE)
B. =VLOOKUP("Mango", B2:C6, 2, FALSE)
C. =VLOOKUP("Mango", A2:C6, 1, FALSE)
D. =VLOOKUP("Mango", A2:C6, 3, FALSE)

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify the column index for Category

    Columns are: 1=Product, 2=Category, 3=Price. Category is column 2.
  2. Step 2: Check the range and lookup value

    Range A2:C6 includes Product in first column, so lookup works correctly.
  3. Final Answer:

    =VLOOKUP("Mango", A2:C6, 2, FALSE) -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Category is column 2, so col_index=2 [OK]
Hint: Match column index to desired return column in VLOOKUP [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Using wrong column index for category
  • Using a range that does not start with lookup column
  • Confusing column numbers with letters
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard