Bird
Raised Fist0
PCB Designbi_tool~15 mins

Length matching for parallel buses in PCB Design - Real Business Scenario

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Scenario Mode
👤 Your Role: You are a PCB design engineer working on a high-speed digital circuit.
📋 Request: Your manager wants you to analyze the length matching of parallel signal buses on the PCB to ensure signal integrity and timing accuracy.
📊 Data: You have a dataset listing each bus line with its measured length in millimeters and the target length for the bus. The data includes bus line IDs, actual lengths, and target lengths.
🎯 Deliverable: Create a report showing which bus lines are within the acceptable length tolerance and visualize the length differences for each line to help the design team adjust the PCB layout.
Progress0 / 5 steps
Sample Data
Bus Line IDActual Length (mm)Target Length (mm)
Line 1102.5100.0
Line 299.8100.0
Line 3101.2100.0
Line 498.7100.0
Line 5100.5100.0
Line 6103.0100.0
Line 797.9100.0
Line 8100.2100.0
1
Step 1: Calculate the length difference for each bus line by subtracting the target length from the actual length.
Length Difference = Actual Length (mm) - Target Length (mm)
Expected Result
For Line 1: 102.5 - 100.0 = 2.5 mm; For Line 2: 99.8 - 100.0 = -0.2 mm; ... etc.
2
Step 2: Determine if each bus line is within the acceptable tolerance of ±2.0 mm.
Within Tolerance = ABS(Length Difference) <= 2.0
Expected Result
Line 1: 2.5 mm difference -> Outside tolerance; Line 2: 0.2 mm difference -> Within tolerance; etc.
3
Step 3: Create a table report listing Bus Line ID, Actual Length, Target Length, Length Difference, and Within Tolerance status.
Use the calculated columns from steps 1 and 2 to build the table.
Expected Result
A table showing each line's length difference and whether it meets the tolerance.
4
Step 4: Build a bar chart visualization showing Length Difference for each Bus Line with a color code: green if within tolerance, red if outside.
X-axis: Bus Line ID; Y-axis: Length Difference (mm); Bar color: green if Within Tolerance is true, red if false.
Expected Result
A bar chart clearly highlighting which lines need adjustment.
5
Step 5: Summarize key findings in the report to guide the PCB layout team.
Count of lines within tolerance and lines outside tolerance.
Expected Result
5 lines within tolerance, 3 lines outside tolerance needing adjustment.
Final Result
Line 1
↓
Line 2
↓
Line 3
↓
Line 4
↓
Line 5
↓
Line 6
↓
Line 7
↓
Line 8
✓Most bus lines meet the length tolerance, ensuring good signal timing.
✓Lines 1, 6, and 7 exceed the ±2.0 mm tolerance and may cause signal timing issues.
✓Adjusting these lines will improve overall bus signal integrity.
Bonus Challenge

Create a dynamic dashboard that updates length difference and tolerance status when new bus line data is added.

Show Hint
Use a BI tool's data refresh and conditional formatting features to automate updates and highlight out-of-tolerance lines.

Practice

(1/5)
1.

What is the main purpose of length matching in parallel buses on a PCB?

easy
A. To reduce the overall size of the PCB
B. To increase the voltage of the signals
C. To ensure signals arrive simultaneously and prevent timing errors
D. To simplify the routing process

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand signal timing in parallel buses

    Signals traveling different lengths arrive at different times, causing errors.
  2. Step 2: Identify the role of length matching

    Length matching makes all signals travel equal distances to arrive simultaneously.
  3. Final Answer:

    To ensure signals arrive simultaneously and prevent timing errors -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    Length matching = prevent timing errors [OK]
Hint: Signals must arrive together to avoid errors [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Thinking length matching reduces PCB size
  • Confusing length matching with voltage control
  • Assuming length matching simplifies routing
2.

Which of the following is the correct way to describe a serpentine trace used for length matching?

Serpentine trace =

easy
A. A straight trace with no bends
B. A trace with extra loops to increase length
C. A trace that reduces signal speed
D. A trace that connects different layers

Solution

  1. Step 1: Define serpentine trace

    Serpentine traces add loops or bends to increase trace length.
  2. Step 2: Compare options

    The description "a trace with extra loops to increase length" correctly defines a serpentine trace.
  3. Final Answer:

    A trace with extra loops to increase length -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    Serpentine = loops to increase length [OK]
Hint: Serpentine means looping trace to add length [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Thinking serpentine traces are straight
  • Believing serpentine reduces signal speed
  • Confusing serpentine with layer transitions
3.

Given three parallel bus traces with lengths 50mm, 60mm, and 55mm, which trace should be adjusted to match the others?

medium
A. Decrease the 55mm trace length to 50mm
B. Decrease the 60mm trace length to 50mm
C. Decrease the 60mm trace length to 55mm
D. Increase the 50mm trace length to 60mm

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify the longest trace length

    The longest trace is 60mm.
  2. Step 2: Adjust shorter traces to match longest

    The shortest trace (50mm) should be lengthened to 60mm.
  3. Final Answer:

    Increase the 50mm trace length to 60mm -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Match shorter to longest length [OK]
Hint: Match all traces to the longest length [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Shortening longer traces instead of lengthening shorter
  • Ignoring the 55mm trace
  • Trying to shorten all traces to shortest length
4.

In a PCB design tool, a designer tries to add serpentine traces but the tool reports an error. What is the most likely cause?

medium
A. The serpentine trace overlaps with other traces causing a short
B. The serpentine trace is too short
C. The tool does not support serpentine traces
D. The trace width is too wide

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand serpentine trace constraints

    Serpentine traces add loops which can overlap other traces if not routed carefully.
  2. Step 2: Identify common error causes

    Overlap causing shorts is a common error when adding serpentine traces.
  3. Final Answer:

    The serpentine trace overlaps with other traces causing a short -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Overlap causes errors in serpentine routing [OK]
Hint: Check for trace overlaps when adding serpentine loops [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Assuming tool lacks serpentine support
  • Ignoring trace width issues
  • Thinking short serpentine traces cause errors
5.

You have four parallel bus traces with lengths 48mm, 52mm, 50mm, and 55mm. You want to length match them by adding serpentine traces only to the shortest two. What lengths should the 48mm and 50mm traces be adjusted to?

hard
A. Both adjusted to 55mm
B. 48mm to 52mm, 50mm to 55mm
C. Both adjusted to 52mm
D. 48mm to 55mm, 50mm to 52mm

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify the longest trace length

    The longest trace is 55mm.
  2. Step 2: Adjust shortest traces to longest length

    Only the 48mm and 50mm traces are adjusted to 55mm to match the longest.
  3. Final Answer:

    Both adjusted to 55mm -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Shortest traces lengthened to longest [OK]
Hint: Lengthen shortest traces to longest trace length [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Adjusting to intermediate lengths instead of longest
  • Mixing up which traces to adjust
  • Trying to shorten longer traces
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard