Bird
Raised Fist0
PCB Designbi_tool~15 mins

Single-layer vs multi-layer PCB in PCB Design - Business Scenario Comparison

Choose your learning style10 modes available
Scenario Mode
👤 Your Role: You are a product analyst at an electronics manufacturing company.
📋 Request: Your manager wants a report comparing the production costs and defect rates of single-layer and multi-layer PCBs over the last year.
📊 Data: You have monthly production data including PCB type (single-layer or multi-layer), number of units produced, total production cost, and number of defects found.
🎯 Deliverable: Create a dashboard showing monthly trends of production cost per unit and defect rate for both PCB types, with clear comparisons.
Progress0 / 5 steps
Sample Data
MonthPCB_TypeUnits_ProducedTotal_CostDefects
JanSingle-layer1000500050
JanMulti-layer800720040
FebSingle-layer1100550055
FebMulti-layer850765042
MarSingle-layer1050525053
MarMulti-layer900810045
AprSingle-layer1200600060
AprMulti-layer950855047
1
Step 1: Create a calculated column 'Cost_Per_Unit' dividing Total_Cost by Units_Produced for each row.
Cost_Per_Unit = Total_Cost / Units_Produced
Expected Result
For Jan Single-layer: 5000 / 1000 = 5.0
2
Step 2: Create a calculated column 'Defect_Rate' dividing Defects by Units_Produced for each row.
Defect_Rate = Defects / Units_Produced
Expected Result
For Jan Single-layer: 50 / 1000 = 0.05 (5%)
3
Step 3: Build a line chart with Month on the X-axis, Cost_Per_Unit on the Y-axis, and separate lines for Single-layer and Multi-layer PCB types.
Chart config: X=Month, Y=Cost_Per_Unit, Legend=PCB_Type
Expected Result
Chart shows monthly cost per unit trends for both PCB types.
4
Step 4: Build a second line chart with Month on the X-axis, Defect_Rate on the Y-axis, and separate lines for Single-layer and Multi-layer PCB types.
Chart config: X=Month, Y=Defect_Rate, Legend=PCB_Type
Expected Result
Chart shows monthly defect rate trends for both PCB types.
5
Step 5: Add a summary table showing average Cost_Per_Unit and average Defect_Rate for each PCB type over all months.
Average Cost_Per_Unit = AVERAGE(Cost_Per_Unit) grouped by PCB_Type Average Defect_Rate = AVERAGE(Defect_Rate) grouped by PCB_Type
Expected Result
Single-layer average cost per unit ~5.0, defect rate ~5%; Multi-layer average cost per unit ~9.0, defect rate ~5%
Final Result
Monthly Cost Per Unit and Defect Rate Trends

Month | Single-layer Cost | Multi-layer Cost | Single-layer Defect Rate | Multi-layer Defect Rate
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jan   | 5.00              | 9.00             | 5.0%                     | 5.0%
Feb   | 5.00              | 9.00             | 5.0%                     | 4.94%
Mar   | 5.00              | 9.00             | 5.05%                    | 5.0%
Apr   | 5.00              | 9.00             | 5.0%                     | 4.95%

Summary Table:
PCB Type     | Avg Cost Per Unit | Avg Defect Rate
-----------------------------------------------
Single-layer | 5.00              | 5.01%
Multi-layer  | 9.00              | 4.97%
✓Single-layer PCBs have a consistent lower cost per unit (~$5) compared to multi-layer PCBs (~$9).
✓Defect rates are similar for both PCB types, around 5%.
✓Multi-layer PCBs cost almost double per unit but do not show higher defect rates.
✓Cost efficiency favors single-layer PCBs, while multi-layer PCBs may offer other benefits not shown here.
Bonus Challenge

Add a visualization comparing total production volume and total defects per PCB type over the year.

Show Hint
Sum Units_Produced and Defects by PCB_Type, then create a bar chart with two bars per PCB type.

Practice

(1/5)
1. Which of the following best describes a single-layer PCB?
easy
A. It is used only for high-frequency applications.
B. It has only one conductive layer and is simple to manufacture.
C. It is always more expensive than multi-layer PCBs.
D. It has multiple conductive layers for complex circuits.

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand the definition of single-layer PCB

    A single-layer PCB contains only one conductive layer, making it simpler and cheaper to produce.
  2. Step 2: Compare with multi-layer PCB features

    Multi-layer PCBs have multiple layers and support complex circuits, unlike single-layer PCBs.
  3. Final Answer:

    It has only one conductive layer and is simple to manufacture. -> Option B
  4. Quick Check:

    Single-layer PCB = one conductive layer [OK]
Hint: Single-layer means one conductive layer only [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Confusing single-layer with multi-layer PCBs
  • Assuming single-layer PCBs are expensive
  • Thinking single-layer PCBs support complex circuits
2. Which statement correctly describes a multi-layer PCB?
easy
A. It supports complex circuit designs with multiple layers.
B. It is always cheaper than single-layer PCBs.
C. It has only one layer of conductive material.
D. It cannot be used for compact devices.

Solution

  1. Step 1: Identify the characteristics of multi-layer PCBs

    Multi-layer PCBs have multiple conductive layers allowing complex circuit designs.
  2. Step 2: Eliminate incorrect options

    Single-layer PCBs have one layer, multi-layer PCBs are more expensive, and multi-layer PCBs are used in compact devices.
  3. Final Answer:

    It supports complex circuit designs with multiple layers. -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Multi-layer PCB = multiple layers for complexity [OK]
Hint: Multi-layer means multiple conductive layers [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Mixing up single-layer and multi-layer definitions
  • Assuming multi-layer PCBs are cheaper
  • Believing multi-layer PCBs can't be compact
3. Consider a PCB design requiring high circuit complexity and minimal size. Which PCB type is most suitable?
medium
A. Single-layer PCB because it has multiple layers.
B. Single-layer PCB because it is cheaper.
C. Multi-layer PCB because it supports complex circuits in small space.
D. Multi-layer PCB because it is always simpler to manufacture.

Solution

  1. Step 1: Analyze design requirements

    The design needs high complexity and minimal size, which requires multiple layers.
  2. Step 2: Match PCB type to requirements

    Multi-layer PCBs support complex circuits and compact designs, unlike single-layer PCBs.
  3. Final Answer:

    Multi-layer PCB because it supports complex circuits in small space. -> Option C
  4. Quick Check:

    Complex + small size = Multi-layer PCB [OK]
Hint: Complex and small = multi-layer PCB [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Choosing single-layer for complex circuits
  • Confusing layer count with cost
  • Assuming multi-layer PCBs are simpler to make
4. A designer mistakenly uses a single-layer PCB for a highly complex circuit. What is the most likely issue?
medium
A. The PCB will automatically convert to multi-layer.
B. The PCB will be cheaper and perform better.
C. The PCB will have multiple layers to handle complexity.
D. The PCB will be too large and may not fit the device.

Solution

  1. Step 1: Understand limitations of single-layer PCBs

    Single-layer PCBs cannot handle very complex circuits efficiently, often requiring larger size.
  2. Step 2: Identify the consequence of using single-layer for complex design

    The PCB will likely be physically larger and may not fit the intended device.
  3. Final Answer:

    The PCB will be too large and may not fit the device. -> Option D
  4. Quick Check:

    Single-layer + complex circuit = too large PCB [OK]
Hint: Single-layer can't handle complex circuits well [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Assuming single-layer PCBs perform better
  • Thinking PCB converts layers automatically
  • Ignoring size constraints
5. A company must design a compact wearable device with moderate circuit complexity and a tight budget. Which PCB choice balances cost, size, and complexity best?
hard
A. Use a multi-layer PCB to reduce size and handle complexity within budget.
B. Use a single-layer PCB to minimize cost despite size limits.
C. Use a multi-layer PCB regardless of cost to maximize performance.
D. Use a single-layer PCB with added external wiring for complexity.

Solution

  1. Step 1: Analyze device requirements

    The device is compact with moderate complexity and a tight budget, needing balance.
  2. Step 2: Evaluate PCB options for balance

    Multi-layer PCBs reduce size and support complexity; choosing cost-effective multi-layer design fits budget better than costly high-layer PCBs or bulky single-layer.
  3. Final Answer:

    Use a multi-layer PCB to reduce size and handle complexity within budget. -> Option A
  4. Quick Check:

    Compact + moderate complexity + budget = cost-effective multi-layer PCB [OK]
Hint: Balance cost and size with multi-layer PCB [OK]
Common Mistakes:
  • Choosing single-layer despite size constraints
  • Ignoring budget when selecting multi-layer PCBs
  • Adding external wiring increases complexity and cost
Recommended

Ready to prove it?

Pass the test and this pattern moves unknown strong while earning +1 Grip toward your certificate.

10 questions~5 mineasy hard